Program Schedule

 

Day-1(25.08.2017)

 8:30am-9:30am: Registration and Breakfast

9:30-10:15 am: Inauguration (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

10:15 -11:00 am: Keynote lecture 1: Dr. Takeo Sasaki (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

11:00 -11:15am: Tea break

11:15-11:35 pm: Keynote lecture 2: Dr. K. P. Ghatak (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

11:40-12:25 pm: Keynote lecture 3: Dr. Hemanta Majumder (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

12:25-1.10pm: Keynote lecture 4: Dr. Uday Bandopadhyay (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

 

1:10-2:00pm: Lunch break

 

2:00-3.15pm: Parallel Sessions (5 parallel sessions in five different rooms)

Session I – Medical Biotechnology (Room No.: B1 LG 0.1)

Session II – Chemistry/Biochemistry (Room No.: B1 LG 0.2)

Session III – Microbial Biotechnology (Room No.: B1 LG 0.3)

Session IV  -Environmental Biotechnology (Room No.: B1 Ground floor Seminar Hall)

Session V  -Plant Biotechnology (Room No.: B1 Ground Floor Board Room)

 

3.15-4.00p.m: Poster Presentation I (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

4:00-4:30pm: Tea break

4:30-5:30pm: Panel discussion on “Current scenario in biotechnology job sector”

(Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

 

 

Day-2 (26.08.2017)

 

9:30-10:00 am: Registration & Breakfast

10:00-10:45am: Keynote lecture 5: Prof. Ruma Pal (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

10:45-11:30am: Keynote lecture 6: Dr. Somdeb Bose Dasgupta (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

11:30-11:40am: Tea break

11:40-12:25 pm: Keynote lecture 7: Prof. Raja Banerjee (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

12:30- 1:30pm: Poster Presentation (Room No.: B3 seminar Hall)

 

1.30–2.30pm: Lunch Break

 

2:30-4.00 pm: Parallel Sessions (six parallel sessions in six different rooms)

Session I – Nano-biotechnology & Drug Development (Room No.: B1 LG 0.1)

Session II – Molecular Genetics (Room No.: B1 LG 0.2)

Session III – Medical Biotechnology (Room No.: B1 LG 0.3)

Session IV – Applied Biotechnology & food technology (Room No.: B1 Ground floor Seminar Hall)

Session V – Plant Biotechnology (Room No.: B1 Ground Floor Board Room)

Session VI – Environmental Biotechnology (Room No.: B3 Ground floor Seminar Hall)

 

4:00-4:30pm: Tea break

 

4:30-5:30pm: Valedictory session

Best paper award (11 awards)

Best Poster Award (4 awards)